Tauraroa Area School - TE KURA TAKIWA O TAURAROA Tauraroa Area School - TE KURA TAKIWA O TAURAROA

Staff

THIS TERM'S CORNERSTONE VALUE IS: Whakarongo / Obedience+

To comply with rightful authority

×

Important Announcements

Latest newsletter   16 Sept 2022

From the Principal & BoT   Mask wearing Term 3

2022 Stationery Lists: We have teamed up with Office Max MySchool to make it easy for you to purchase all your family's school stationery needs for 2022. Avoid the last minute rush and help the school earn rewards at the same time. Click here to order now. [View Stationery Lists on the Being Informed page under Stationery/BYOD.] 

TAS Junior Prizegiving     9:30am to 12pm       https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MaJeRR50PeM

TAS Senior Prizegiving     1pm to 3pm      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gu-jUmMsmYQ

Mrs Magee's Mathematics resources website

To View The Daily Notices - Please Click Here,

TAS Prospectus TAS Prospectus

Online application for enrolment form Enrolment Application Form 

Teacher Vacancy Application Forms

Staff

Name Position Email link
     
SENIOR MANAGEMENT:

BURNS Grant

Principal, CoL/Kahui Ako Leader

grant.burns@tauraroa.school.nz

KINSEY-WIGHTMAN Helen

Associate Principal (Teaching and Learning), Professional Development, Curriculum

helen.kinsey@tauraroa.school.nz

MOUAT Andy

Deputy Principal (Years 0 to 8), School Discipline, Bus Controller.

andy.mouat@tauraroa.school.nz

MCCARTNEY Ross

Deputy Principal (Year 9 to 13), Principal's Nominee, Director of IT.

ross.mccartney@tauraroa.school.nz

DEANS:

NICOLL Maree

Dean of Years 0 to 6, Room 5 Teacher (Years 5&6)

maree.nicoll@tauraroa.school.nz

NEWMAN Clare

Dean of Years 7&8, CoL/Kahui Ako Within School Teacher, Whānau roopu Teacher (Room 9 Years 7&8)

 clare.newman@tauraroa.school.nz

EDMONDS Delilah

Dean of Year 9, HoD Technology, Digital Technology, Whānau roopu Teacher 9DE (Room 8)

delilah.edmonds@tauraroa.school.nz

HYDES Natalie

Dean of Year 10, Sustainable Rural Development, Health & Safety Officer

natalie.hydes@tauraroa.school.nz

PETRIE Ray

Dean of Year 11, HOD Physical Education

ray.petrie@tauraroa.school.nz

ALLAN Christine

Dean of Year 12, Chemistry, Kapa Haka and Science (Room D3)

christine.allan@tauraroa.school.nz

CHAPLIN Julie

Dean of Year 13, HOD Careers/Gateway & STAR, Health

 julie.chaplin@tauraroa.school.nz 

HEAD OF DEPARTMENTS:

CALLACHAN Ian

HoD Social Sciences; Geography, Online courses coordinator (FarNET) (Room 22)

ian.callachan@tauraroa.school.nz

CANT Pauline

HoD Sport, Intermediate Teacher Whānau roopu Teacher (Room 11 Years 7&8)

pauline.cant@ tauraroa.school.nz

CHAPLIN Julie

HoD Careers/Gateway & STAR

 julie.chaplin@tauraroa.school.nz 

DOWNES Justin

HoD Art, Whānau roopu Teacher 11JD (Rooms 18 and 19).

justin.downes@tauraroa.school.nz

EDMONDS Delilah

Dean of Year 9, HoD Technology, Digital Technology, Whānau roopu Teacher 9DE (Room 8)

delilah.edmonds@tauraroa.school.nz

HILL Rachel

HoD Science; Biology (Room D2)

rachel.hill@tauraroa.school.nz

HOPPER Derek

HoD Music (Room 20)

derek.hopper@tauraroa.school.nz

KAISER Tabitha

HoD Drama. On refreshment leave throughout 2022.

tabitha.kaiser@tauraroa.school.nz

KIRK Al

HoD Mathematics, Whānau roopu Teacher 9AL (Room 15)

al.kirk@tauraroa.school.nz

TIA-WARD, Puataata

HoD Languages; Te Reo Teacher, Kapa Haka, Whānau roopu Teacher 9PM

(Room 12 Kia Piri)

puataata.tia@tauraroa.school.nz

PERRY Gayle

HoD Health, PE, Whānau roopu Teacher 13GP (Room 29)

gayle.perry@tauraroa.school.nz

PETRIE Ray

HoD Physical Education (Gym)

ray.petrie@tauraroa.school.nz

HINGSTON Tashina

HoD Learning Support

tashina.hingston@tauraroa.school.nz

RUDOLPH Brenda

HoD English, International Students, Whānau roopu Teacher 12BRU (Room 16)

 brenda.rudolph@tauraroa.school.nz

WALTERS-BROWN Debi

Acting HoD Drama, Whānau roopu Teacher 11TK (Room 17B Drama)

debbie.walters@tauraroa.school.nz

TEACHING STAFF:

ALFORD Christine

CoL/Kahui Ako Across Schools Teacher, Waka Teina Teacher (New Entrants Y0/1) (Room 1)

christine.alford@tauraroa.school.nz

BROTHERHOOD Hollie  Teacher (Y3/4) (Room 4)

 hollie.brotherhood@tauraroa.school.nz

BROWN Kathie

Assistant HoD English, Special Assessment Conditions, Whānau roopu Teacher 12KB (Room 17)

kathie.brown@tauraroa.school.nz

CAMERON Andrea

CoL/Kahui Ako Across School Teacher, Tourism, YES, STAR, Work Skills

andrea.cameron@tauraroa.school.nz

CAVE Keith

Duke of Edinburgh, Design and Visual Communication (DVC), Specialist Classroom Teacher, Whānau roopu Teacher 12CAVE (Room D1)

keith.cave@tauraroa.school.nz

COLE Bruce

Physics, Science, Statistics

bruce.cole@tauraroa.school.nz

DEEMING Meaghan

Waka Teina Teacher (Years 1/2) (Room 2)

meaghan.deeming@tauraroa.school.nz

FOOT  Naomi

English, Social Studies, Whānau roopu Teacher 13NF (Room 28)

naomi.foot@tauraroa.school.nz

GUEST Sandra

Food and Soft Materials Teacher (Rooms 25 and 25A)

sandra.guest@tauraroa.school.nz

HACKETT Mary

Learning Support Unit

mary.hackett@tauraroa.school.nz

HILL Jeremy

Future Pathways Trades Academy

jeremy.hill@tauraroa.school.nz

JENKINS Chris

Social Sciences, Science, YES, Whānau roopu Teacher 11CJ (Room 23)

chris.jenkins@tauraroa.school.nz

KELLY Paul

Physics, Science and Mathematics, Relief Coordinator

paul.kelly@tauraroa.school.nz

MAGEE Anita

Mathematics. On sick leave iin 2022

anita.magee@tauraroa.school.nz

SEARLE Felicity

Primary Teacher Room 3 (Year 4)

felicity.searle@tauraroa.school.nz

SNEDDON Kyla

 Intermediate Teacher, Whānau roopu Teacher (Room 10 Years 7&8)

kyla.sneddon@tauraroa.school.nz

McDONALD Glenn

 Intermediate Teacher, Whānau roopu Teacher (Room 13 Years 7&8)

glenn.mcdonald@tauraroa.school.nz

MOORE Janine

Primary Teacher Waka Teina (Y0-2)

janine.moore@tauraroa.school.nz

MOST Donna

Primary Teacher Room 6 (Years 5&6)

donna.most@tauraroa.school.nz

PASCOE Anna

Guidance Counsellor

anna.pascoe@tauraroa.school.nz

PHILLIPS Ruth

Primary Teacher Room 6 (Years 5&6)

ruth.phillips@tauraroa.school.nz

LOGAN Allan 

[Long Term Reliever] Mathematics, Whānau roopu Teacher 10LOG (Room 14)

allan.logan@tauraroa.school.nz

van ROOYEN Leon

Hard Materials Technology (Room 26 Workshop),

Whānau roopu Teacher 10LV (Room D2)

leon.vr@tauraroa.school.nz

SMITH Catherine

Front Office, Attendance

catherine.smith@tauraroa.school.nz

BURNS Janine Enrolments Officer, Science Boxes

enrolments@tauraroa.school.nz

EDWARDS Tessa

Librarian

tessa.edwards@tauraroa.school.nz

McVICKER Bev

Principal's Secretary

principal.secretary@tauraroa.school.nz

MORRIS Delwyn

Library Assistant

delwyn.morris@tauraroa.school.nz

PIENAAR Elaine

Finance Officer. Office Manager

elaine.pienaar@tauraroa.school.nz

READE Sara

Gateway Coordinator

gateway@tauraroa.school.nz

sara.reade@tauraroa.school.nz

SNEDDON Fiona

Arts Coordinator, Teacher Aide

fiona.sneddon@tauraroa.school.nz

TARR Julie

Sports Coordinator, Teacher Aide

julie.tarr@tauraroa.school.nz

WALKER Greg

Property manager

greg.walker@tauraroa.school.nz

Teacher Aides:    

Julie Grindle

Crystal Hunt

Diane Kaiser

Margaret Leader

Finn Parker

Fiona Sneddon

Maria Whitaker